International Value Advisers, LLC (IVA) is committed to maintaining your privacy. The privacy provisions apply only to information collected by the website.

In order to obtain access to certain services provided via the site, you may have to provide information that we collect and store in a way that allows us to relate it to you personally, including but not limited to your name, email address, address, phone number, and investor status. We refer to such information as personally identifiable information. Like many other websites, we actively collect personally identifiable information from our visitors by various means, including asking questions on this website and permitting you to communicate directly with us via email.

You do not have to provide IVA with any personal data to visit the website, however, if you choose to withhold the requested information, you may not be able to visit all sections or use all features of this website. In addition to personal data collected via this website, IVA may collect personal data about you from the following sources:

  • Information IVA receives from you on applications, forms, questionnaires, agreements or in the course of establishing or maintaining a relationship with you;
  • Information about your transactions with IVA, its affiliates, or others;
  • Information from public records IVA may access in the ordinary course of business.

IVA may use personal data it collects for its internal use and to contact you about your account status, the Terms of Use, or any other policies, agreements or transactions relevant to your use of the website. IVA may also disclose personal data as described above to firms that perform services on its and its affiliates' behalf (unaffiliated third parties in this instance are service providers including administrators, record keepers and proxy voting service providers). These agents and service providers are required to treat the information confidentially and use it only for the purpose for which it is provided. IVA may also disclose your personal data to others as permitted by law.

In addition to personal data, IVA may collect and/or track information that by itself cannot be used to identify or contact you, e.g., demographic information, domain names, computer type, browser types, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the website. IVA uses this nonpersonal data to help it understand who uses the website and to improve and market its products and services.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), International Value Advisers, LLC

(“IVA,” “we” or “our”) are providing the following details regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months about California residents who are our investors (or their beneficial owners), prospective investors, representatives of our intermediaries, transfer agents, service providers, brokers, vendors, or subcontractors, and website visitors (“Personal Information”).

  1. We collected the following categories of Personal Information:

    1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers and Social Security numbers and other government-issued ID numbers;
    2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, employment, employment history and financial information;
    3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex, national origin, citizenship, immigration status and marital status;
    4. Commercial information, such as transaction information, financial details and financial account information;
    5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites and systems;
    6. Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
    7. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities;
    8. Professional or employment-related information, such as employer or the entity with which you are affiliated;
    9. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

    We collect this Personal Information from you and from other categories of sources: your employer, transfer agents, brokers, intermediaries, other entities with which we do business that have a relationship with you, AML/KYC service providers, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, public and subscription based databases.  

    We share this Personal Information with our service providers our affiliates, our service providers, transfer agents, brokers, intermediaries or other entities with which we do business that have a relationship with you and other business partners and AML/KYC service providers.

    We may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, for our vendor management purposes, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using Personal Information to: develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and services; personalize, advertise, and market our products and services; conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform identity verification; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.

  2. We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties such as our affiliates, our service providers, your employer, transfer agents, brokers, intermediaries, other entities with which we do business that have a relationship with you and other business partners for our operational business purposes

    1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers and Social Security numbers and other government-issued ID numbers;
    2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, employment, employment history and financial information;
    3. Commercial information, such as transaction information, financial details and financial account information;
    4. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites and systems;
    5. Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location
    6. Professional or employment-related information, such as employer or the entity with which you are affiliated;
    7. nferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.
  3. We have not “sold” Personal Information as defined by the CCPA.

    For purposes of this CCPA Notice, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

    If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

    1. Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

      • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
      • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
      • The business or commercial purpose for collecting Personal Information about you; and
      • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).
    2. Delete Personal Information we collected from you.

    In some instances, we may decline to honor your request where the law does not apply or where an exception applies. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. Nonetheless, you have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

How to Make Requests

If you are a California resident, you may make a request for the disclosures described above or make a request to delete Personal Information we collected from you, by contacting us at:

  1. (877) 874-2999; or
  2. [email protected]

Changes to this CCPA Notice

We may change or update this CCPA Notice from time to time.  When we do, we will post the revised CCPA Notice on this page with a new “Last Updated” date.